Privacy Policy – Right Beer Right Now

Last updated: 13 January 2020 Version: 1.1.0.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all personal information collected through and processed in connection with the Right Beer Right Now Beer Recommender tool, and Services offered by PTTRNS Intelligence BV (“Right Beer Right Now”, “we” or “us”)
Email: contact@rightbeerrightnow.nl

Your privacy is important to Right Beer Right Now which acts as the data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming). In this Privacy Policy we inform you of our practices with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information (your personal data) when using our beer recommender. Right Beer Right Now reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, and will post any revisions on its website.


1. What we collect
1.1. We collect “Automatically Generated Information” about your behavior during your use of the Beer Recommender. This information may include IP addresses, type of device, date and time, what features your use and for how long and other information regarding your use of the Service.

1.2. We collect “User Generated Information” and “Personal information” about you, your taste preferences and context, during your use of the Beer Recommender. This information may include your name, mail address, flavour preferences, desired beers, and information about your preference of drinking.


2. How we use it and on what grounds we use it
2.1. Any personal information provided by you will be used for providing the Beer Recommendation and Services to you.

2.2. Our web servers collect logging and analytical information for the sole purpose of improving the Beer Recommender and our Services.

2.3. We may draw up statistical and demographic data rendered anonymous and use this for performance monitoring, improvement of the Beer Recommender, Service and public relations.

2.4. The processing of your personal data is based on the following grounds:

• The preparation or performance of an agreement with you;
• Our legitimate interests.

2.5. When we process personal data on the basis of your consent, you can always revoke your consent.

2.6. We may disclose the collected personal information if we reasonably believes that it is required to do so by law, regulation, court order or any government authority.

2.7. We can have a legitimate interest to process your personal data, namely to resolve disputes or legal procedures or for statistical reasons, to improve our services and public relations.

2.8. We can be legally or contractually obliged to process your personal data. The processing of your personal data can also be necessary to enter into a contract with you. In these cases we can only continue our relationship with you when you provide us with the needed personal data.

3. How long we keep it
3.1. We do not retain your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations and for solving any disputes.

3.2. When we process your personal information on the basis of the preparation or the performance of an agreement with you, we will store your personal information for up to one year after our agreement has ended, or after resolving a dispute.

3.3. When we process your personal information on the basis of a legal obligation, we will store your personal information for the period which is determined by the law.

3.4. We will process your personal information for no longer than the definitive limitation period of a legal claim we may possible have against you. We store judgments between you and our company for twenty years.

3.5. When we process your personal information on the basis of your consent, we will store your personal information until you revoke your consent.

3.6. Depending on the type of cookie, we will store your personal information for a maximum of 6 months.


4. Third-Parties
4.1. We employ other parties to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include, hosting services and analytics. These selected parties may process your personal information only to the extent that is necessary to perform such functions on our behalf and subject to our instructions. We have procedures in place to ensure that these third party companies value your privacy.

4.2. These parties may be located in the EU/EEA or the United States of America (“USA”). PTTRNS.ai hosting services are solely on European servers. Any party employed by us that is located in the USA adheres to the Privacy Shield. This means that an adequate level of privacy protection is provided.


5. Security
We recognize our responsibility to protect the information you entrust to us. Right Beer Right Now implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your personal information against loss or against any form of unlawful processing. These measures guarantee an appropriate level of security, taking into account the state of the art and the costs of implementation, and having regard to the risks associated with the processing and the nature of the data to be protected. These measures shall also aim at preventing unnecessary collection and further processing of your personal information.

6. Your rights
6.1. You have the right to request access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability and the right to object against the use of your personal information. However, we can decline your request in case we have compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

6.2. For security reasons, we reserve the right to take steps to authenticate your identity before providing access to your personal data. We will answer your request free of charge, however reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for carrying out your request in case your request is excessive or is manifestly unfounded.

6.3. You can send your request to exercise your right(s) to contact@rightbeerrightnow.nl. Be as clear and precise as possible in your email. In any case state which right you want to exercise and on what grounds. We will answer your request within one month after receipt, unless we need more time. Then we will inform you within one month after receipt of your request that we need a maximum of another two months. Within this period of time we will notify you about whether we can fulfil your request or not. In case we cannot fulfil your request we will let you know on what ground.

6.4. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices we would appreciate if you could seek contact with us first. Together we can try to find and take away the source of your complaint. Your complaint can be send to: contact@rightbeerrightnow.nl

6.5. At any given time you have the right to send a complaint about our privacy practices to the authorized supervisory body. In The Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).


7. Changes to this privacy policy

We may change how we collect and use personal information at any time and without prior notice, at our sole discretion. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by posting the changed Privacy Policy on the app and website. We will also update the “Last Updated Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. It’s important that you review the changed Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Privacy Policy, then we will not be able to continue providing our Services to you, and your only option will be to stop accessing our app.


8. Questions & suggestions
If you have any questions or suggestions about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us by email via: contact@rightbeerrightnow.nl